12

Richtprijs € 30000-50000
Hamerprijs: € 39000

Willem Gerard Hofker (1902-1981) ‘Dalam Poeri’, conté crayon and gouache on paper. 48,5 x 26,5 cm.
Signed and dated Dec. 1943 lower left. Titled and ‘Tebesaje Bali’ upper right and ‘eigendom Maria Hofker’ lower right. Verso: signed again, and ‘Bali’. PLEASE NOTE: We don't accept online live bids during the auction for this lot. Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist in 1948 by J.A. van Tienhoven (1907-1971), architect and designer of no less than 250 Dutch and foreign passenger ships interiors. Thence by descent. Discovered in France by Seline Hofker in 2010. Literature: - Carpenter, B.; Willem Hofker; Painter of Bali, Pictures Publishers, 1993, mentioned on page 204 as 541: Dalam Poeri Tebesaje, December 1943. - Hofker S. and Orsini, G.; Willem Gerard Hofker (1902-1981), Uitgeverij de Kunst, Zwolle, 2013, illustrated on page 140. More info: see our WEBLOG.

  • http://www.zeeuwsveilinghuis.eu/detail_catalogus.php?kavel=12

info@zeeuwsveilinghuis.nl

Taxaties uitsluitend op afspraak.