210

Richtprijs € 7000-8000

A rare Yixing teapot with on one side a polychrome decor of a mountainous landscape with waterfall, bridge, pagoda, tree and two figures in a garden. On the other side a polychrome decor of a mountainous riverlandscape with pagodas, a boat on the river and two figures in a garden. The handle and spout with polychrome decor of flowers and the rim of the spout gilded. The cover with ajour gilded knob decorated with polychrome decor of flowers and four polychrome archaic motives in relief and flowers. China, Yongzheng/Qianlong. H. 14,5 cm. Provenance: fam. Six and Bosch Reitz. For similar example: see book 'The Stonewares of Yixing from the Ming period to the present day' by K.S. Lo, page. 132, image XXXVIII. Conditionreport

  • http://www.zeeuwsveilinghuis.eu/detail_catalogus.php?kavel=210

info@zeeuwsveilinghuis.nl

Taxaties uitsluitend op afspraak.