30

Richtprijs € 12500-17500

Willem Gerard Hofker (1902-1981) 'I Sangol, Padang Tegal’, November 1939, graphite pencil, conté crayon and gouache on coloured paper, 32 x 24 cm, signed and dated l.l., and titled u.r., signed again ‘W.G. Hofker’ in graphite pencil on the verso. Literature:a) Spruit, R.: Artists on Bali, The Pepin Press, Amsterdam (NL), 1995, p.76, illustrated in colour, b) Hofker, S., & Orsini, G.: Willem Gerard Hofker (1902-1981), Waanders de Kunst, Zwolle (NL), 2013, page 149, plate 191, illustrated in colour. Exhibition: Europeesche Schilders op Bali, Soerabaiasche Kunstkring, Surabaya, December 1-15, 1939, where Hofker exhibited Balinese work with Bonnet, Spies, Meier, Pol, Pol-Mees and Foster, and most probably sold the present lot. Provenance: Private collection, the Netherlands. Via this link you can find more information: WEBLOG.

  • http://www.zeeuwsveilinghuis.eu/detail_catalogus.php?kavel=30

info@zeeuwsveilinghuis.nl

Taxaties uitsluitend op afspraak.