86

Richtprijs € 40000-60000
Hamerprijs: € 160000

Rudolf Bonnet (1895-1978) ‘Ritorno dalla Campagna (Returning from the Countryside)’, signed and dated Anticoli 3/23 lower right, charcoal, pastels and gouache on paper, 129 x 143 cm. Literature: - Roever-Bonnet, dr. H. de, Rudolf Bonnet, een Zondagskind, Pictures Publishers, Wijk en Aalburg, The Netherlands, 1993, illustrated on p. 91, plate 45. - Boer, H. de, R. Bonnet, in: Op De Hoogte magazine, vol. 21, 1924, no. 5, p. 82-86, illustrated, p. 83; - Hallema, A., Rudolf Bonnet, de Hollandsche schilder van het Italiaansche landleven, in: Ons Eigen Tijdschrift magazine, juli 1924, p. 256-261, illustrated, p. 258. - Hallema, A., Vaderlandsche Kunst, Rudolf Bonnet, in: De Hollandsche Revue magazine, vol. 31, 1926, no. 1, p. 10-23, described, p. 16. Exhibited: Koninklijke Kunstzaal Kleykamp, The Hague (NL), March 1924. Provenance: - Private collection of Albert Hendrik Smook (1907-1983), a surgeon who lived in Medan, Sumatra, from 1937 until 1946; - thence, by descent. PLEASE NOTE: We don't accept online live bids during the auction for this lot. More info: see our WEBLOG.

  • http://www.zeeuwsveilinghuis.eu/detail_catalogus.php?kavel=86

info@zeeuwsveilinghuis.nl

Taxaties uitsluitend op afspraak.